Contact us for a free demo Contact us
for a free demo
StatsBombIQ StatsBomb Data
  • August 21, 2013

    2013/14 Shot Domination: Week 1

    By Ben Pugsley
  • Welcome to StatsBomb’s Table section. This will be the home for some of the alternative league table data that usually hides away in a database. I am not entirely sure what data I will be including in these tables, so if you, our dear reader, have any suggestions as to what stats we could include, do tell us in the comments section.

    I have a lot of information that I collect, so it’s pretty easy for me to make a table and update it weekly.

    Now the table!

    2013/14 Premier League

    Shot Domination, SoT Domination & SoT% For/Against

     

          
    Shot DomSoT DomSoT % ForSoT % Against
    Sunderland4.20314.2920
    Man City4.001155.0020
    Tottenham3.60116.6760
    Chelsea3.29326.0928.57
    Everton2.503.535.0025
    Liverpool2.271.8344.0054.55
    West Ham1.50422.228.33
    West Brom1.380.339.0937.5
    Arsenal1.360.6726.6754.55
    Swansea1.210.7535.2957.14
    Man United0.821.3357.1435.29
    Aston Villa0.731.554.5526.67
    Southampton0.73337.509.09
    Cardiff0.670.258.3322.22
    Stoke0.440.5554.5544
    Norwich0.400.2925.0035
    Hull0.300.3328.5726.09
    Palace0.28160.0016.67
    Newcastle0.250.0920.0055
    Fulham0.240.3320.0014.29

     

    An explanation of Shot Domination can be found here <link>

    SoT Domination uses the same principles but for shots on target.

    SoT% For – Is shots on target/total shots. It measures how efficient a team is at getting it shots onto the target. A high number is GOOD.

    SoT% Against – Shots on target against/total shots against. Basically, this is how efficient the opposition was in getting it’s shots onto the target. A LOW number is GOOD.

     

    I’ll be updating these tables on a weekly basis and adding a few more alternative tables as I think of them.

    Any suggestions on what data to capture and display in a table, then let me know.

    Article by Ben Pugsley